Winners from the 19th Annual Emerging Leaders Business Competiton

 

On December 1st, 2022 the Huntington Township Chamber of Commerce hosted their 19th  Annual Emerging Leaders Competition virtually. Sponsored by St. Josephs College, the Chamber hosted sixteen high schools with over two hundred & sixty-five students participating.

This unique competition was developed to challenge students to think beyond the scope of the classroom and gives them the opportunity to demonstrate their knowledge and capabilities in a business environment. Students are presented thirteen categories to participate in at the beginning of the school year and work diligently to present their solutions to our volunteer judges who work in various professions. Over the years, the event has grown to be a true island-wide competition & provides an opportunity to build on many of the programs that exist at the local high schools & fills a gap for those schools that don’t have a business-related club like Young Leaders & DECA.

This event would not be possible with our sponsors. Their dedication to the community is unmatched and we are so grateful for their support.

 

Presenting Sponsor

St. Joseph’s College

Corporate Sponsors

Power-Flo Technologies

digho image marketing

National Grid

Vita Scaturro, Chairwoman of the Board

Len Marks Photography

People’s United Bank

 

The winners of each category displayed professionalism, innovation and provided solution-based thought processes. Congratulations to all our winners:

Sports Marketing A:

FIRST PLACE:  Skyler Turner, Half Hollow Hills East

SECOND PLACE: Zachary Chheda & Sheil Patel, Herricks High School.

THIRD PLACE: Natalie Armioia, Gary D. Bixhorn Technical Center: Eastern Suffolk Boces

 

Sports Marketing B:

FIRST PLACE:  Laura Zhao & Emma Schwarzwald, Jericho High School

SECOND PLACE: Logan Day &James Rush, Jericho High School

THIRD PLACE: Evan Burke & Brendan Connelly, Northport High School

 

Entrepreneurship A:

FIRST PLACE: Drew Garcia, Gary D. Bixhorn Technical Center: Eastern Suffolk Boces

SECOND PLACE: Ava Javaheri & Manya Khatri, Commack High School

THIRD PLACE: Sydney Harris & Brianna Plaisance, Half Hollow Hills High School East

 

Entrepreneurship B:

FIRST PLACE: Samuel Sherry, Syosset High School

SECOND PLACE: Logan Cohen & Max Scharf, Jericho High School

THIRD PLACE: Roy Xu & Hak Arnav, Jericho High School

 

Entertainment Marketing:

FIRST PLACE:  Kaitlyn Choi & Ranya Parekh, Jericho High School

SECOND PLACE: Matt Pell  &Jake Swersky, Half Hollow Hills High School East

THIRD PLACE:  Madelyn Lasberg & Ryan Lasberg, Jericho High School

 

 Graphic Design & Branding A:

FIRST PLACE:  Isabella Pang & Watson Baek, Herricks High School

SECOND PLACE: Sharon Lin, Harbor Fields High School

THIRD PLACE TIE:

Sofia Ahmed & Mallory Helmes, Commack High School

Benjamin Morris & Sydney Wojchuk, Riverhead High School

 

Graphic Design & Branding B:

FIRST PLACE: Elana Kane & Alexa Coven, Jericho High School

SECOND PLACE: Jordy Cavallero, Carle Place High School

THIRD PLACE: Matthew Faraci, Gary D. Boxhorn Technical Center: Eastern Suffolk Boces

             

Hospitality:

FIRST PLACE- Sam Swerdloff & Maya Almalish, Syosset High School

SECOND PLACE-Jessica Vartanov & Amanda Swickle Jericho High School

THIRD PLACE -Max Xu & Aryon Jain, Jericho High School

 

Not For Profit Fundraising:

FIRST PLACE: Finnigan Gilbert, Kings Park High School

SECOND PLACE: Carolyn Lau & Lauren Lui, Herricks High School

THIRD PLACE: Ivie Mergille, Harborfields High School

 

Public Relations:

FIRST PLACE: Neha Malhorta & Carolyn Wang – Jericho High School

SECOND PLACE: Ashay Shah & Jacob Abraham – Herricks High School

THIRD PLACE: Omer Asmat & Alex Samadi – Jericho High School

 

Human Resources:

FIRST PLACE: Jennifer Buckley & Alexa Gunning, Kings Park High School

SECOND PLACE: Michael Sabesan & Sam Kane, Jericho High School

THIRD PLACE: Manfred Lim & Jeevan Bindra, Jericho High School

 

Healthcare:

FIRST PLACE: Jennifer Baek & Danush Sinnan, Jericho High School

SECOND PLACE: Jaelyn Chow & Bhavika Bhasin, Jericho High School

THIRD PLACE: Samantha Bruno, Gary D. Bixhorn Technical Center: Eastern Suffolk Boces

 

Tourism:

FIRST PLACE: Alex Boyarski, Jericho High School

SECOND PLACE: Ethan Chiu & Kyle Dapice, Syosset High School

THIRD PLACE: Mia Bordwin, Half Hollow Hills High School East

 

Retail Marketing A:

FIRST PLACE: Rebecca Cole & Rayna Kolodny, Commack High School

SECOND PLACE: Sage Wikan- Gary D. Boxhorn Technical Center: Eastern Suffolk Boces

THIRD PLACE: Alana Tornese & Maddie Barbaccia, Harborfields High School

 

Retail Marketing B:

FIRST PLACE TIE:

Elaine Jiao & Zara Qizilbash, Jericho High School

Prableen Kaur & Kelly Ferg, Herricks High School

SECOND PLACE: Emily Shao & Kaylee Ng, Herricks High School

THIRD PLACE: Chase Waldhauser & Julia Kessman, Syosset High School

Interview 11 & 12:

FIRST PLACE: Sana Nabi, Herricks High School

SECOND PLACE: Tasnim Moawad, Commack High School

THIRD PLACE TIE:

Esther Kang, Carl Place High School

Alexa Mavropoulos, Commack High School

 

Interview 9 & 10:

FIRST PLACE: Jocelyn Chiu – Herricks High School

SECOND PLACE: Yashwin Sajja – Jericho High School

THIRD  PLACE: Brian Berger – Jericho High School